Legal NOTICES

WHO WE ARE

Caroline Rocheron, a sole trader, trading as Wimbledon Babysitting Agency at 16 Crescent Gardens, London, SW19 8AJ.

We are listed on the Information Commissioner’s register of data controllers under number ZA114645.

Please use our contact page to get in touch with us.

TERMS OF USE

Wimbledon Babysitting Agency (“we”, “our” or “Wimbledon Babysitting”) maintains this website. These Terms of Use are the terms and conditions on which we provide the materials and information (together “content”) accessed on or via our website. By using this website you agree to these Terms of Use, our use of cookies on your device and you acknowledge our privacy policy. 

Our website and its content are provided on the understanding that you (or any third party receiving such content) will make your own determination as to its suitability prior to use for any purpose. Furthermore, by accessing this website you agree not to use this website or its content in contravention of any regulation or legislation.

We do not accept responsibility or liability to users or any third parties in relation to the use of any content from our website or on other websites linked to or from our website. The content accessed on or via our website is provided for general information purposes only and is not intended to provide professional advice. We do not (expressly or impliedly) warrant, represent or guarantee: (i) the accuracy or completeness of any content (ii) that any content is up-to-date or (iii) that it can be applied to achieve any particular result.

Unless otherwise stated in writing all copyright, trade marks and other intellectual property in or arising out of this website or its contents vest solely in us. You agree that you will not amend, copy, disclose or distribute to third parties or derive commercial benefit or use from any content without our prior written consent.

Nothing in these Terms of Use or the Legal Notices excludes or limits our liability for fraud or for death or personal injury arising from our negligence or for any other matter in respect of which it would be unlawful or in breach of regulation to limit or exclude liability.

Our rights under the Legal Notices may be waived only in writing and specifically.

These legal notices shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with English law.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was last updated on the [ ] 2018.

Who we are and what this privacy policy covers

 

This privacy policy explains how and why the Wimbledon Babysitting Agency (“we”, “us” or “Wimbledon Babysitting”) may collect personal data* about you and the rights you have in relation to your personal data.

 

* personal data means any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data including, for example, a first and last name, email address or address, whether at work or at home. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information.

 

Our commitment to you

 

We are committed to respecting your privacy and to protecting your personal data. Furthermore, we fully endorse and will adhere to all UK data protection legislation including the principles of the UK Data Protection Act 2018, any subsequent amendments thereto and all legislation implementing the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”).

 

In particular we will comply with our legal obligations to keep personal data up to date, to store and destroy it securely, to not collect or retain excessive amounts of data, to use reasonable measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and to ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

How you acknowledge this privacy policy

 

By using any of our services (including our website) and by providing us with any personal data, you acknowledge that you understand that the use of that personal data will be in accordance with this policy.

Please do not send us any information if you do not want it to be used in this way.

Please note that if you do not provide certain requested information we may be unable to provide certain of our services to you and you may be unable to access certain content via our website.

 

Personal data which you provide on behalf of someone else

 

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can (i) give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data and (ii) receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.

 

How we obtain information about you

1. Information which you provide us

You provide us with personal data when you visit our website, register with us, do business with us, fill in one of our forms on our website, email or phone us, or meet us in person.

Sensitive personal data* may be collected by us from you when you register with us. For example, if you are a parent registering and you provide information about your children, you may choose to submit personal health data relating to any special needs, health or dietary requirements they may have to enable us to meet your requirements or deal with your requests. We will only collect sensitive personal data with your explicit consent and, if we request such information, we will explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it.

* GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (Article 9, GDPR) and includes data consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

2. Information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you engage with us online or by email e.g. when you visit our website, open or forward an email sent by us, engage with us on social media networks or when you are served one of our tailored adverts. Information may be collected via cookies and similar technologies, as detailed below.

3. Information we receive from other sources

We may also collect information about you from reputable third parties that operate in accordance with UK data protection legislation or other public sources, if this is permitted by law, such as:

Use of cookies and similar technologies

 

We use cookies and similar technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons on our website and in our some of our emails.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file which is sent to and stored on your computer (or other electronic device) to identify you whenever you visit a website.

There are many types of cookies but broadly they can be grouped by purpose:

Cookies can also be grouped according to whether they are ‘first-party’ cookies or ‘third-party’ cookies. The difference is that first-party cookies are placed and controlled by the website you are visiting whereas third-party cookies are placed and controlled by a third-party.

What are pixel tags and web beacons?

 

Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images embedded in a web page or in emails to achieve similar purposes as those described above.

 

How and why we use cookies and similar technologies

 

We may use strictly necessary and performance cookies as described above. In addition, we use the following cookies and similar technologies:

To learn how to manage cookies and control your privacy and how to opt out of receiving email notifications or marketing materials from us please read the relevant sections below. For a detailed cookie report, please contact us.

 

How to manage cookies and control your privacy

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/policies/technologies/cookies.

The exact procedure to prevent new cookies from being installed and how to delete existing cookies depends on which browser you are using but the following links may be helpful:

 

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies

http://help.apple.com/safari/mac/8.0/#/sfri11471

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

see https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

and

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

 

If you do not want your website visits to be recorded by Google Analytics you can opt-out with the addition of the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which is available for Microsoft Internet Explorer 11, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera.

You can choose to disable cookies in your internet browser but please note that if you delete cookies or decline to accept them you may not be able to use all of the features we offer, or store your preferences; in addition, some of our web pages might not display properly. If you want to turn off the more invasive cookies but leave most other functionality in working order, then a good option is to turn off third-party cookies using your browser settings.

In addition, we recommend that you check your privacy settings on any site which requires you to register or login, and that you never save your passwords in your browser or on your device, other than in a reputable password management system.

 

The legal basis for processing personal data and how we use your information

 

Most of the personal data we hold is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party. Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. We may also process personal data where we have your consent or if it is necessary for the performance of a contract, or to take steps to enter into a contract. We will only process your sensitive personal data where we have your explicit consent.

We may use your information for some or all the following purposes:

We will only use your information for the purpose it was collected (or for similar/related purposes).

Who your personal data may be shared with

 

We recognise that your information is valuable and will take all reasonable measures to protect your information while it is in our care (see how below).

Your personal data may be transferred to:

We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make personal data commercially available to any third party except as described in this policy or with your prior permission.

 

Security and protection of your personal data

 

We use reasonable technical, administrative and physical controls to safeguard your personal data from unlawful use and unauthorised disclosure. For example, we store your personal data on secure servers. In all cases we will ensure that any access or transfer of your personal data is compliant with UK data protection law.

Where we use third parties (see above) to provide elements of our service and/or to process data on our behalf they are bound by law or contract to protect your personal data and only use it in accordance with our instructions. We only allow third parties to handle your personal data on the understanding that they will keep the information confidential.

We store your personal data via our online server/storage provider, Zoho. Their secure servers are outside of the EEA. However, they participate in and comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and accordingly the European Union allows the transfer.

All the Wimbledon Babysitting staff and babysitters who have access to personal and/or confidential information are subject to confidentiality and data protection obligations.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and understand that we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you want detailed information on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and other online problems you can visit Get Safe Online, which is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

Data retention

 

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted in relation to any legal, statutory or regulatory obligations.

 

Links to third party sites

 

This privacy policy only addresses the use and disclosure of personal data by us. Our website contains links to other websites which may be of interest to you. In addition, we may provide social sharing and follow buttons on our website. If you use or follow these links or buttons to any of these third party sites, please be aware that they have their own cookies and privacy policies which we recommend you read. We do not control these other sites and we cannot be responsible for the content of these sites or for protection of any information you provide to other sites. You should be cautious when entering personal data online.

 

Your rights

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights.

You have a number of legal rights under applicable data protection legislation in relation to the personal data that we hold about you, including:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us. Please note that we usually act on requests and provide information free of charge. We may however be entitled to refuse to act on a request and we may charge a reasonable fee in relation to our administrative costs if the request is baseless, excessive or repeated.

We will respond to you as soon as we can. This will generally be within one month from the date we receive your request but if your request is going to take longer to deal with we will let you know.

 

How to opt out of receiving marketing materials

 

You have the right to opt out from receiving marketing materials from us. You can do this by contacting us or by clicking on the relevant link in the email itself. You may choose to opt out of one or all lists.

 

Making a privacy complaint

If you want to submit a written complaint about how we handle your personal data, please contact us or email us at caroline@wimbledonbabysittingagency.co.uk

If you make a privacy complaint, we will respond to let you know how your complaint will be handled. We may ask you for further details, consult with other parties and keep records regarding your complaint.

 

Contact and further information

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you please contact us or email us at caroline@wimbledonbabysittingagency.co.uk

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

This policy is subject to change from time to time without notice. Changes may be made when our business practices change or when data privacy laws are updated. You should therefore check this policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.